FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

General Notice on the Processing of Personal Data

We reassure you that for TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME, a member of Quest Group of Companies, protection of our customers' personal data and privacy is of paramount importance. For that reason, we are taking all necessary measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that its processing is always in compliance with the obligations as set by the legal framework, both by the Company as well as by the third parties that process personal data on behalf of the Company. We also declare that at TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME, we do not collect, neither process personal data on minors under 16 years of age.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The purpose of the Regulation is to enforce a framework around the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.

Controller - Data Protection Officer 

TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME, having its registered seat in Kallithea, at 2A Argiroupoleos Str, Postal Code17676, TIN 800467450 , email info@candi.gr, tel: 0030 211 999 4800, website: https://candi.gr/, as duly represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force as of May 25, 2018. For any issue related to the processing of personal data, please contact dataprotection@candi.gr.

What personal data categories do we process?

We process the personal data you provide us with, and we only do so under the grounds of legitimate interest. Your personal data collected and processed by us are those absolutely required, necessary and appropriate to achieve our intended purposes. We hereby note that the data concerning your identification, as well as the contact details are absolutely required and necessary for any transaction or contractual relationship with the Company. Moreover, we note that in relation to the personal data we collect directly from you as customers or partners, you must inform us of any changes in the data that concern you without delay, as well as to respond to any request for update. We also consider that the personal data we collect are provided to us by you and in no way do such data come from other sources.

These data, are:

  • Through the Contact Form of this website, we collect full name and email. These data are used to communicate with you in case you request us to do so.
  • Through the ”Schedule a meeting” form of this website, we collect full name, email, telephone (optional) and address (optional). These data are used for the scheduling of meetings in order to inform you about our company's products and services.
  • Through the “Request a demo” form of this website, we collect full name, company, position and email. These data are used as a follow-up to your interest, in order to provide you with a demo on the requested products which are set out in our website.
  • Through the Newsletter form of this website, we collect your email so as to send updates with the latest news on our products, services, solutions and offers.

Which are legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of services assigned by you to our Company, therefore, within this context, fulfilment of our contractual obligations,
(b) the safeguarding and protection of both your and our legal interests. To that end, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials, facilities, and we use special security software to detect and prevent malicious actions. For more information regarding processing of personal data related to CCTV systems, please see here. Moreover, during your visit to the physical premises of our Company, our specialized personnel register in a logbook specific information such as the name of the visitor, time of entry/exit, and the company in which you work for, while in our digital pages we use information such as IP address, location information, used devices and so on to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our website,
(c) the compliance with legal obligations, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes,
(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions as set in the legal framework to receive information regarding activities, products, services, and so forth of TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME or /and third cooperating companies, which may process personal data in accordance with the applicable law.

Statement

This site targets adult audiences (such as investors and individuals seeking information about TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME and does not collect or intend to collect information from or about children.

How and why do we use your personal data?

Contact form/ Schedule a meeting form/ Request a demo form/ Newsletter form

During your visit to our website https://candi.gr/ you have the option to fill out the aforementioned forms should you wish to contact us, receive a demo on our products, schedule a meeting and receive updates about our services/ products/solutions/offers.

Release of corporate news related to solutions and services and/or invitations

Moreover, we may process the data collected through our site in order to communicate with you via email or telephone to inform you on our solutions, services and products and the related offers, to invite you to join our events based on your interest towards our Company and/or its subsidiaries.

Safeguard our legitimate interests and protect individuals and goods

We use closed circuit television (CCTV), security cameras and logbooks for visitor entries/exits to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials and facilities.

Where do we transfer your personal data?  

TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME may transfer personal data of individuals to third parties, e.g. to -affiliated companies that are intended to provide services related to researching the quality of our solutions and services.

Also, for the purposes of implementing a contract, data may be passed on to partner enterprises (partners, customers, subcontractors, suppliers) entrusted with the execution of part of the contract. In such cases, TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual elements of the processing, and signs a special contract with the third parties to whom it entrusts the execution of the processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any natural person may freely and unhinderedly exercise the rights conferred on him by the legal framework. TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME has legally ensured that those processing the data on its behalf, fulfil the conditions and provide sufficient assurances for the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures so that such processing ensures the protection of your rights. We also disclose your personal data to those employees who are responsible for evaluating your requests, managing and operating your contract, as appropriate, to fulfil the obligations arising out of it, as well as the related obligations imposed by law. Your personal data is handled with the strictest discretion and confidentiality, as the employees who process your personal data have a sufficient and significant level of knowledge to protect them and are bound by a confidentiality clause or are under the appropriate regulatory obligation of confidentiality.

We may share your information with relevant authorities, law enforcement bodies, government authorities and other third parties, where the law allows it, for the purpose of preventing or detecting criminal acts, for providing account information for customers, etc.

Data storage retention

The data storage retention period is determined by a set of criteria depending on the issue. Specifically:
When processing is based on grounds of legitimate interest as set by the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as defined by the relevant legal provisions.
When processing is based on contractual grounds, your personal data will be stored for as long as it is required for the execution of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.
For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by yourself at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legitimacy of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.
To revoke your consent please contact dataprotection@candi.gr. You have the option to unsubscribe by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications.

What are your rights in respect to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data are being processed by Uni Systems S.M.S.A. has the following rights:

Right of Access 

You have the right to be aware of, and verify, the lawfulness of the processing. Therefore, you have the right to access the personal data which have been collected and get additional information about their processing.

Right to rectification

You have the right to revise, correct, update or modify your personal data. You also have the right to be informed on the recipients of the data, should you wish to.

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data in the course of processing under your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests. In any other case, indicatively in the existence of a contract, a lawful obligation to personal data processing, or a public interest, the right shall be subject to restrictions or shall be withdrawn, as the case may be.

Right to limit processing

You are entitled to request the limitation of your personal data processing in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data cannot be established and until the data is verified, (b) when you object to the personal data deletion and request the limitation of their use rather than deletion, (c) when specific personal data are not required for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing. You also have the right to be informed on the recipients of the data, should you wish to.

Right to object to processing

You are entitled to oppose to your personal data processing, at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary on the legitimate interests grounds as pursued by us, as controllers, as well as in the data processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile creation. You also have the right to be informed on the recipients of the data, should you wish to.

Right to data portability

You are entitled to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to request, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right is granted for the data you have provided to us and are subject to processing by automated means based on your consent or execution of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw your consent 

Lastly, TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation. To revoke your consent you can use the unsubscribe options by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications or by contacting dataprotection@candi.gr.

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact dataprotection@candi.gr In the above cases we will make every effort to respond to your request within thirty (30) days upon submission. Such deadline may be extended for an additional sixty (60) days, if deemed necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests, and in such case we will inform you within the aforementioned deadline of thirty (30) days.

Right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) through the following link: https://eservices.dpa.gr/ and the completion of the appropriate electronic form depending on the kind of complaint.

Transmission of your personal data to third countries

In general, your personal data is not transmitted or stored in locations outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) save the cases where you have granted your approval.

Conducting automated processing and/or profiling

TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME does not take decisions based solely on automated procedures of personal data processing and does not carry out profiling.

Personal Data Security 

TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the secure personal data processing and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction as well as the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone, cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites not owned by TEAM CANDI SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME or our parent company Quest Holdings S.A. Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements of the third party website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Information about the company's privacy policy reflects the current state of the data processing. In the event of changes in data processing, such data protection information will be updated accordingly. Our website will always include the latest version of data protection information so that you are informed about the extent of data processing. We recommend that you always be aware of how we process and protect your personal information. All future changes regarding this Privacy Statement will be made known on our website.

TOP " });